Vermont H.S. scores for Thursday, May 2: See how your favorite team fared
The 2024 Vermont high school spring season has begun. See below for scores, schedules and game details (statistical leaders, game notes) from baseball, softball, lacrosse, track and field, tennis and Ultimate.
To report scores: Coaches or team representatives are asked to report results ASAP after games by emailing sports@burlingtonfreepress.com. Please submit with a name/contact number.
►Contact Alex Abrami at aabrami@freepressmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter@aabrami5
PREVIOUS COVERAGE
Watch list: The top returning Vermont high school boys lacrosse players for the 2024 season
Watch list: The top returning Vermont high school girls lacrosse players for the 2024 season
Watch list: The top returning Vermont high school softball players for the 2024 season
Watch list: The top returning Vermont high school baseball players for the 2024 season
Watch list: The top returning Vermont high school Ultimate athletes for the 2024 season
Watch list:The top returning Vermont high school tennis players for the 2024 season
THURSDAY'S H.S. GAMES
Girls lacrosse
Burlington 12, St. Johnsbury 10
B: Lily McArthur 4G, 2A. Camryn Poulin 3G, 1A. Livia Jatlow-Carter 3G. Brooks DeShaw 2G. Maya Riley 8 saves.
SJ: Devlin Murphy 5G. Meredith Rogers 3G. Maggie Langlais 1G. Bennett Crance 1G. Amelia Clark 9 saves.
Champlain Valley 11, Burr and Burton 8
CV: Stella Dooley 4G, 1A. Bibi Frechette 2G. Kate Boehmcke 2G. Carly Strobeck 2G. Marlie Cartwright 1G, 1A. Clare Stackpole-McGrath 5 saves.
BBB: Piper Morgan 5G, 1A. Sadie Stefanak 2G, 1A. Mai-Liis 1G. Maizie Rukat 10 saves, Iris Nofziger 1 save.
Note: In a rematch of last year's D-I title game, CVU staked to an 8-4 halftime lead in earning a measure of revenge. BBA's Stefanak scored her 100th career goal.
Essex 16, Harwood 0
E: Emily Stempek 4G, 1A. Breya Montague 2G, 2A. Liv Spooner 1G, 2A. Lauren Angus 2G. Becca Hirschman 2G. Abby Remington 1G. Eliza Martin 1G. Zuzu Rooney 1G. Harriet Danis 1G. Jillian Goulette 1G. Azra Sakoc 2A. Sierra Harris 9 saves.
Boys lacrosse
Stowe 15, BFA-Fairfax 9
S: Liam Newhouse 5G, 3A. Leander Pinkham 4G, 2A. Sam Clarkin 4G. Wyatt Sigler 1G, 2A. Eider Newlin 1G. Matt Doehla 2A. Carter Getty 9 saves.
Green Mountain Valley 8, Otter Valley 2
Softball
U-32 12, Spaulding 10
U: Mya Gould (WP, CG). Zofia Willis (4-for-4, HR, 3 RBIs). Elena Noyes (3-for-3, 3B, HR, 2 RBIs). Kaydence Smith (HR). Emma Pulsifer (HR). Ainsley Gross (2-for-4).
Note: Willis, Smith and Pulsifer each smacked two-run homers; Noyes' roundtripper was a solo shot.
Colchester 29, Burlington/Winooski 0 (5)
C: Lia Robinson (WP, CG, 0H, 10K, 0BB; 3-for-4 at the plate, 2 2B, 4 RBIs). Nicole Norton (4-for-5, HR, 3 RBIs). Madison Booska (4-for-4, 2B, 3B). Ava Robare (3-for-6, 2B, 4 RBIs). Alaina Cheeseman (4-for-6, 2 2B, 3B).
Note: Robinson tossed a five-inning no-hitter.
Essex 25, South Burlington 1 (5)
E: Trinity Anaya (4-for-5, 3 2B, 5 RBIs). Avery Casavant (1-for-3, HR, RBI). Brooke Reed (2-for-3, 2B, RBI). Sarah Krauss (3-for-5, 3 RBIs). Kaelani Perkins (2-for-3, 2 RBIs). Gretchen Diem (2-for-2, 2 RBIs). Katie Preston (1-for-1, RBI). Abby Desilets (WP, 3IP, 0H, 0R, 5K, 1BB; 1-for-2 at the plate, 2B). Ellie Laroche (1-for-2, 2 RBIs). Calleigh Bruyns (1-for-3, RBI). Julia Smith (2-for-2).
St. Johnsbury 3, Missisquoi 0
SJ: Cassidy Kittredge (WP, CG, 5H, 0R, 2K, 2BB). Hayden Wilkins (2-for-4, 2 RBIs). Lily Garey-Wright (1-for-2, 2B, RBI).
M: Addison Gates (LP, 4.2IP, 7H, 3R, 3K, 1BB).
BFA-St. Albans 4, Middlebury 2
B: Abby Gardner (WP, CG, 4H, 2R, 13K, 1BB). Cora Thomas (1-for-3, HR). Ruby Dasaro (2-for-3, 3B). Marah McGinn (2-for-3).
M: Emma Deering (LP, 6IP, 7H, 3K). Skyler Choiniere (2-run 2B).
Rice 19, Richford 5 (6)
RICE: Alayna Havreluk (WP, CG, 4H, 0ER, 14K, 3BB; 2-for-4 at the plate, RBI, 2 SB). Finley Strong (2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBIs). Bella Messineo (3-for-5, 3B, 4 RBIs). Lynsey Nagle (2-for-5, 2 RBIs). Lila Hershey (2-for-4, RBI). Gabby Allbee (3-for-5, 2B, 3 RBIs).
RICH: Maddie Smith (2B).
Note: Rice rallied from an early 5-1 deficit, tying the game in the third, and then plated 13 runs across the fifth and sixth innings to cruise to the road win.
BFA-Fairfax 15, Lamoille 12
F: Anna Villeneuve (WP, CG, 5K, 5BB). Addie See (2-for-4, 2 RBIs). Ava St. Pierre (2-for-2, 3 RBIs). Keira Mannings (2-for-3, RBI). Tatum Gaudette (2-for-4). Abigail Langlois (2B, RBI). Jaiden Thweatt (1-for-5, 3B).
L: Quinn Sheldon (4-for-4, 3B, 3 RBIs). Evelyn McAdoo (2-for-4, 3B, 2 RBIs). Maddy Grondin (3-for-4, RBI). Evelyn McAdoo (LP, CG, 6K, 3BB).
Note: Visiting BFA-Fairfax scored eight runs on eight hits to take the lead in the top of the seventh inning.
Oxbow 20, Craftsbury 0 (5)
O: Maize Bourgeois (4-for-4, 2 2B, 3B, 5 RBIs). Anastase Bourgeois (2-for-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs). Faith Eastman (2-for-3, 2B). Abby Longto (2-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBIs). Noemi Rosa (WP, CG, 0H, 0R, 10K, 0BB).
Note: Rosa tossed a no-hitter.
Mount Abraham 7, Otter Valley 1
MA: Gretchen Toy (WP, CG, 1H, 1R, 0ER, 4K, 5BB). Brooklyn Ryserbach (3-for-4, RBI). Genevieve Forand (2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBIs). Abigail Parker (1-for-2, RBI). Elise Parker (1-for-4, RBI).
Milton 24, Harwood 6 (6)
M: Grace Williams (WP, 3IP, 1H, 5ER, 5K, 6BB; 3-for-4 at the plate, 2 2B, 5 RBIs). Sydney Greenfield (3-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBIs). Alexis Lombard (2-for-3). Patience Tatro (1-for-3, 2B, RBI). Jayden Lafrance (1-for-2, 2RBIs). Olivia Hayden (2-for-3, 3B, 4 RBIs). Cianna Tomasi (5-for-5, 2 RBIs). Lillian Olson (1-for-2, 2B).
Blue Mountain 19, Paine Mountain 1
BM: Felicity Sulham (4-for-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs). Ava Kingsbury (4-for-4, 2 2B, 5 RBIs).
Champlain Valley 20, Mount Mansfield 9
Thetford 12, Windsor 5
Baseball
Champlain Valley 8, Mount Mansfield 1
CV: Aaron LaRose (WP, 6IP, 5H, 1R, 8K, 0BB; 2 RBIs at the plate). Travis Stroh (1-for-4, 2B, RBI). Russell Willoughby (2-for-4, 2B, RBI). John Deyo (2-for-5). Riley McDade (1-for-2, RBI).
MM: Langdon Hazen (LP, 3H, 2R, 2ER, 5K, 4BB; 1-for-3 at the plate, RBI)). Garret Carter (2-for-3).
Note: Visiting CVU pulled away with a five-run top of the seventh inning.
South Burlington 11, Essex 3
SB: Sam Mazza-Bergeron (3-for-3, HR, 3 RBIs0. Andre Bouffard (2B). Brady Havers (2B). Isaac Hungerford (2B). Cedric LaMothe (WP, 1.2IP in relief, 0H, 0R, 2K, 0BB).
E: Tobey Appenzeller (LP, 3.2IP, 8H, 9R, 8ER, 1K, 4BB; 2-for-3 at the plate). Hazen Randall (2B). Eric Hernandez (2B). Eli Gilbert (2B).
Note: Mazza-Bergeron hit a three-run homer in a seven-run fourth inning as the Wolves regained the lead at 9-3.
Colchester 3, Burlington 2 (8)
C: Vinny Wagoner (WP, 5.1IP, 1H, 1R, 11K, 4BB; 3-for-4 at the plate, 2 SB). Jack Robinson (2-for-4, RBI).
B: Abbot Terkel (LP, 8IP, 7H, 3R, 1ER, 4K, 2BB). Jack Foster (1-for-4, 2B, 2 SB). Ira Siegel (1-for-4, SB). Austin Grzych (2 SB).
Note: BHS tied the game in the sixth and seventh innings before Colchester plated a run in the eighth for the extra-innings victory on the road.
Peoples/Stowe 11, Vergennes 10 (9)
P/S: Brandon Allen (3-for-5, 3 RBIs). Garnet Matson (2B). Derek Baxter (2B). Jaden Baird (RBI, 1B).
V: Aiden Fuller (3-for-4). Izaak Wolniewicz (2B).
Note: Allen's triple tied the game at 10 in the bottom the eighth inning. Then in the next frame, Baird singled in the go-ahead run for the walk-off victory.
BFA-Fairfax 15, Lamoille 2 (6)
F: Dylan Sicard (WP, 4IP, 1H, 2R, 6K, 4BB; 2-for-3 at the plate, 2 2B). Max Clark (2-for-4, 2 2B). Chase Murray (3-for-3). Ryan Sheehan (1-for-4, 4 RBIs). Reagan Baumeister (2-for-4, 2B, RBI). Xavier Gillilan (1-for-2, RBIs). James Benjamin (2-for-4).
Missisquoi 11, Richford 1
M: Parker Hakey (WP, 6IP, 1ER, 11K, 3BB; 2-for-3 at the plate, 2 SB). Max Wagner (2-for-3, 3B, 3 runs). Colby Young (2-for-3, 4 RBIs).
St. Johnsbury 5, Rice 0
SJ: Cage Thompson (WP, 6.2IP, 4H, 0R, 8K, 4BB). Rex Hauser (1-for-3, 2B, RBI). Will Eaton (1-for-4, 2B, 2 runs).
R: Wyatt Wolpert (LP, 6IP, 2H, 3R, 0ER, 13K, 2BB).
U-32 6, Spaulding 2
U: Dom Concessi (WP, 6-plus IP, 5H, 6K, 4BB). Maddox Heise (2-for-3, 3 RBIs, 2 SB). Owen Dyer (2B).
S: Matt Redmond (2-for-3). Michael Noury (2B).
Harwood 10, Milton 7
H: Nate Conyers (WP, CG, 8H, 8K, 1BB). Logan Huffman (4-for-5, 3 RBIs). Matt Fiaschetti (2-for-3, RBI). Nick Casy (2B).
M: Aidan Greenfield (2-for-3, 2 RBIs). Carter Abell (2-for-3, HR, 3 RBIs). Gavin Murray (2-for-3). Colin Eaton (1-for-4, 2 RBIs).
BFA-St. Albans 5, Middlebury 3
B: Blake Halbach (2-for-3). Josh Anderson (2 hits, 2B). Parker Daudelin (2B, RBI). Evan Marchessault (2B, 2 RBIs). Gavin Clark (RBI). Carson Neveau (RBI). Brody Tatro (WP, 5IP, 2R, 1K, 1BB).
Blue Mountain 11, Paine Mountain 1
BM: Kason Blood (3-for-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs). Jacob Roberts (WP, 4IP, 1H, 11K).
Hartford 16, Lyndon 0
H: Zach Johnson (WP, 5IP, 0R, 10K). Wyatt Chambers (4-for-4, 3 RBIs). Sean Dunton (3-for-4, 3 RBIs).
L: Parker Thompson (2-for-2).
Thetford 11, Windsor 4
T: Dempsey McGovern (2-for-2, 2 2B, 2 SB). Evan Patterson (1-for-2, 2 RBIs, 2 SB). Liam Brooks (1-for-2, RBI). Xander Oshoniyi (1-for-4, 3 RBIs, 3 SB). Owen Goodrich (1-for-1, 2 RBIs, 3BB).
Otter Valley 7, Mount Abraham 1
OV: Isaiah Wood (WP, 0R, 1ER, 11K).
Girls Ultimate
Burlington 12, Montpelier 5
B: Haven Steiner 2G, 3A. Scout Harper 4A. Elena Dragon Krajac 2G, 1A. Veronica Lindstrom 2G.
M: Elsie McDermet 4G. Finley Torrens-Martin 3A.
Burr and Burton at Milton, 2 p.m.
Mount Mansfield at South Burlington
Track and field
Essex-hosted meet: Athletic.net results.
FRIDAY'S H.S. GAMES
Girls lacrosse
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Green Mountain Valley at Woodstock, 4 p.m.
Rutland at Mount Mansfield
BFA-St. Albans at South Burlington
Colchester at Lamoille
Spaulding at St. Johnsbury
Rice at Stowe
Lyndon at Mount Abraham/Vergennes
Milton at Burlington, 6:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Mount Mansfield at Rutland, 4 p.m.
Hartford at Montpelier
St. Johnsbury at Spaulding
Champlain Valley at Rice
Lyndon at Mount Abraham/Vergennes
Burlington at Milton, 6 p.m.
Girls tennis
Matches at 3:30 p.m. unless noted
Middlebury at Harwood
South Burlington at Burlington
Colchester at Essex
BFA-St. Albans at Montpelier
Stowe at Champlain Valley
North Country at Rice
St. Johnsbury at Mount Mansfield
Boys tennis
Matches at 3:30 p.m. unless noted
South Burlington at U-32
Burlington at Middlebury
Mount Mansfield at St. Johnsbury, 4 p.m.
Champlain Valley at Stowe, 4:30 p.m.
Boys Ultimate
Games at 4 p.m. unless noted
South Burlington at Montpelier
Rice at Champlain Valley
Mount Mansfield at St. Johnsbury
Vermont Commons at Middlebury
Burlington at Milton
(Subject to change)